Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

K2 Intelligence

Description

Provider of investigative and risk analytics consulting services intended to help clients manage risk and address complex situations. The company's consulting services covers areas including complex investigations, disputes, board advisory, anti-money laundering, regulatory compliance, cyber investigations, defense, data analytics and visualization, enabling governments, companies, boards and individuals to mitigate and manage the growing and rapidly evolving threats.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.46M

Latest Deal Amount

$37.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of investigative and risk analytics consulting services intended to help clients manage risk and address complex situations. The company's consulting services covers areas including complex investigations, disputes, board advisory, anti-money laundering, regulatory compliance, cyber investigations, defense, data analytics and visualization, enabling governments, companies, boards and individuals to mitigate and manage the growing and rapidly evolving threats.

Website:

www.k2intelligence.com

Formerly Known As

K2 Global Consulting

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consulting Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

845 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022United States +1 (212) 694-7000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore K2 Intelligence's full profile, request a free trial.

K2 Intelligence Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

K2 Intelligence Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

K2 Intelligence Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bessemer Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
PineBridge InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
RRE VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Thomas GlocerAngel (individual)000 0000000 0000
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital
PineBridge Investments PE/Buyout
RRE Ventures Venture Capital
Thomas Glocer Angel (individual)

K2 Intelligence Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeremy KrollCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Phillip ShermanExecutive Vice President of the Americas
Renèe LercherChief Financial Officer
Robert Brenner JDChief Operating Officer and Chief Legal Officer
Jordan Arnold JDSenior Managing Director
Jeremy Kroll Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Phillip Sherman Executive Vice President of the Americas
Renèe Lercher Chief Financial Officer
Robert Brenner JD Chief Operating Officer and Chief Legal Officer
Jordan Arnold JD Senior Managing Director

K2 Intelligence Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James CrystalSelfBoard Member000 0000
James Robinson IIIRRE VenturesCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Jeremy KrollK2 IntelligenceCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
John DoyleAmerican International GroupExecutive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Insurance000 0000
Jules KrollSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
James Crystal Board Member Self
James Robinson III Co-Founder & General Partner RRE Ventures
Jeremy Kroll Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member K2 Intelligence
John Doyle Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer, Commercial Insurance American International Group
Jules Kroll Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook