Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kaiima Bio-Agritech

Description

Operator of a seed and breeding-technology company. The company focuses on crop productivity by using clean genome-multiplication technology. It develops castor for the bio-diesel industry, high-ploidy and high-yield rapeseed, high-yielding energy crops for bio-diesel, bio-ethanol and biomass energy, genome-multiplied plants and high-yielding and stress-tolerant varieties of wheat, rice and sorghum.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$65M

Latest Deal Amount

$92.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a seed and breeding-technology company. The company focuses on crop productivity by using clean genome-multiplication technology. It develops castor for the bio-diesel industry, high-ploidy and high-yield rapeseed, high-yielding energy crops for bio-diesel, bio-ethanol and biomass energy, genome-multiplied plants and high-yielding and stress-tolerant varieties of wheat, rice and sorghum.

Website:

www.kaiima.com

Formerly Known As

Biofuel International

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Horticulture

Other Industries

Other Agriculture

Primary Office

Moshav Sharona Lower Galilee Israel +972 (0)4 953 0148
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaiima Bio-Agritech's full profile, request a free trial.

Kaiima Bio-Agritech Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kaiima Bio-Agritech Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DFJ Tamir FishmanVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizons VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Infinity GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
International Finance CorporationCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
DFJ Tamir Fishman Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital
Infinity Group Venture Capital
International Finance Corporation Corporation

Kaiima Bio-Agritech Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sharon BerberichChief Executive Officer of US Operations | Head of US Operations
Richard GreubelChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shukai JiaoChief Executive Officer, China
Doron Gal Ph.DPresident, Board Member & Co-Founder
Omri RothmanChief Financial Officer
Sharon Berberich Chief Executive Officer of US Operations | Head of US Operations
Richard Greubel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shukai Jiao Chief Executive Officer, China
Doron Gal Ph.D President, Board Member & Co-Founder
Omri Rothman Chief Financial Officer

Kaiima Bio-Agritech Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Benny Zeevi Ph.DDFJ Tamir FishmanBoard Member000 0000
Brook PorterKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersBoard Member000 0000
Ganesh Kishore Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jason WongHorizons VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey BeardSelfChairman000 0000
Benny Zeevi Ph.D Board Member DFJ Tamir Fishman
Brook Porter Board Member Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Ganesh Kishore Ph.D Board Member Self
Jason Wong Board Member Horizons Ventures
Jeffrey Beard Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook