Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kala

Description

Developer of innovative ophthalmic products based on mucus-penetrating particle (MPP) technology. The company leverages its proprietary mucus-penetrating particle (MPP) technology to develop topical ophthalmic formulations with enhanced delivery into ocular tissue by facilitating penetration through the tear film mucus.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$55M

Latest Deal Amount

$107M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of innovative ophthalmic products based on mucus-penetrating particle (MPP) technology. The company leverages its proprietary mucus-penetrating particle (MPP) technology to develop topical ophthalmic formulations with enhanced delivery into ocular tissue by facilitating penetration through the tear film mucus.

Website:

www.kalarx.com

Formerly Known As

Hanes Newco

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

100 Beaver Street Suite 201 Waltham, MA 02453United States +1 (781) 996-5252
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kala's full profile, request a free trial.

Kala Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kala Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Kala Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AbbVie Biotech VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CAM CapitalAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Crown Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fast Forward at Johns Hopkins UniversityAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Lighthouse Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AbbVie Biotech Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
CAM Capital Asset Manager
Crown Venture Fund Venture Capital
Fast Forward at Johns Hopkins University Accelerator/Incubator
Lighthouse Capital Partners Venture Capital

Kala Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark IwickiChief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Charlie McDermottPresident and Chief Business Officer
Hongming ChenChief Scientific Officer
Mary ReumuthVice President, Finance and Corporate Controller
Colin Gardner Ph.DCo-Founder
Mark Iwicki Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
Charlie McDermott President and Chief Business Officer
Hongming Chen Chief Scientific Officer
Mary Reumuth Vice President, Finance and Corporate Controller
Colin Gardner Ph.D Co-Founder

Kala Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bernard Gilly Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chen-Ming Yu MDVivo CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
David Donabedian Ph.DAbbVie Biotech VenturesVice President000 0000
Gregory Grunberg MDLongitude CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Howard RosenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bernard Gilly Ph.D Board Member Self
Chen-Ming Yu MD Managing Partner Vivo Capital
David Donabedian Ph.D Vice President AbbVie Biotech Ventures
Gregory Grunberg MD Managing Director Longitude Capital
Howard Rosen Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook