Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kapitall

Description

Provider of an online platform for financial research and stock analysis, mutual funds and exchange traded funds. The company offers an online investing platform that allows investors to learn about the market, research on stocks and funds, share investing ideas and build virtual and real brokerage portfolios.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$26.2M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Provider of an online platform for financial research and stock analysis, mutual funds and exchange traded funds. The company offers an online investing platform that allows investors to learn about the market, research on stocks and funds, share investing ideas and build virtual and real brokerage portfolios.

Website:

landing.kapitall.com

Formerly Known As

Stereo Scope

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Brokerage
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1460 Broadway New York, NY 10036United States +1 (646) 688-3396
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kapitall's full profile, request a free trial.

Kapitall Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kapitall Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Kapitall Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bendigo PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
FalconView CapitalInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Linden Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bendigo Partners PE/Buyout
FalconView Capital Investment Bank
Linden Venture Fund Venture Capital

Kapitall Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry MionePresident
Serge KreikerCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Juan CruzChief Creative Officer
Cordell RatzlaffExecutive
Paul HelbingExecutive
Barry Mione President
Serge Kreiker Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Juan Cruz Chief Creative Officer
Cordell Ratzlaff Executive
Paul Helbing Executive

Kapitall Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Cathi RaffaeliSelfBoard Member000 0000
Glenn StevensSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Lee BarbaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael HallerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Cathi Raffaeli Board Member Self
Glenn Stevens Board Observer Self
Lee Barba Board Member Self
Michael Haller Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook