Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kapow Events

Description

Provider of an event promotion platform. The company's platform connects businesses with venues to book client events online in real-time.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$6.59M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.19M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an event promotion platform. The company's platform connects businesses with venues to book client events online in real-time.

Website:

www.kapow.com

Formerly Known As

EventsWired

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

205 West Wacker Drive Suite 1200 Chicago, IL 60606United States +1 (855) 741-2103
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kapow Events's full profile, request a free trial.

Kapow Events Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kapow Events Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Kapow Events Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chicago VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Drive CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FireStarter FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
INCISENT LabsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Jeff CarterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital
Drive Capital Venture Capital
FireStarter Fund Venture Capital
INCISENT Labs Other
Jeff Carter Angel (individual)

Kapow Events Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc HalpinChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Ozan KayaChief Financial Officer
Daniel McCormickChief Operating Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Saad RehmaniChief Technology Officer
Walt Ramick IIIDirector of Sales & General Manager, North & Mid-Atlantic Region
Marc Halpin Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Ozan Kaya Chief Financial Officer
Daniel McCormick Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Saad Rehmani Chief Technology Officer
Walt Ramick III Director of Sales & General Manager, North & Mid-Atlantic Region

Kapow Events Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Stuart LarkinsChicago VenturesCo-Founder, Investment Committee Member & Partner000 0000
Stuart Larkins Co-Founder, Investment Committee Member & Partner Chicago Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook