Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kimia

Description

Provider of mobile internet service. The company, through its RSS content syndication platform, allows mobile carriers to deploy various services, such as personalized news bulletins, mashup search, and content sharing. Its technology allows mobile users to connect to their favorite web content and communities, and share them with their friends, without installing software.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$2.74M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.74M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mobile internet service. The company, through its RSS content syndication platform, allows mobile carriers to deploy various services, such as personalized news bulletins, mashup search, and content sharing. Its technology allows mobile users to connect to their favorite web content and communities, and share them with their friends, without installing software.

Website:

www.kimia.mobi

Formerly Known As

Kimia Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social Content

Primary Office

C/ Gran Vía 30 7th Floor 28013 MadridSpain +34 91 291 9939
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kimia's full profile, request a free trial.

Kimia Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kimia Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Debaeque Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mobile Value PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Debaeque Venture Capital Venture Capital
Mobile Value Partners Venture Capital

Kimia Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nacho TriperoChief Financial Officer
Ander ReparazChief Technology Officer
Antonio NavasCo-Founder & Partner
Nuria GimenezDirector, Business Development
Daniel GomezChief Operating Officer
Nacho Tripero Chief Financial Officer
Ander Reparaz Chief Technology Officer
Antonio Navas Co-Founder & Partner
Nuria Gimenez Director, Business Development
Daniel Gomez Chief Operating Officer

Kimia Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Enrique SalasSelfBoard Member000 0000
Karel De BeuleSelfCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Patrick RaibautDebaeque Venture CapitalFounder & Board Member000 0000
Enrique Salas Board Member Self
Karel De Beule Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Patrick Raibaut Founder & Board Member Debaeque Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook