Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kin Community

Description

Operator of a digital media company. The company provides a platform that allows women to connect, create and syndicate video content.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$13.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$40.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a digital media company. The company provides a platform that allows women to connect, create and syndicate video content.

Website:

www.kincommunity.com

Formerly Known As

Digital Entertainment Corporation of America

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Primary Office

6300 Arizona Circle Los Angeles, CA 90045United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kin Community's full profile, request a free trial.

Kin Community Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kin Community Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Kin Community Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atomico Uk PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Corus EntertainmentPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Emil Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fairfax MediaCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atomico Uk Partners Venture Capital
Corus Entertainment PE-Backed Company
Emil Capital Partners Venture Capital
Fairfax Media Corporation
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital

Kin Community Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael WayneCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth DuffieDirector of People & Culture
Steve BonnerChief Brand Officer
Anna Czege JDVice President & General Counsel
Katrina FrankVice President, Brand Integrations
Michael Wayne Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth Duffie Director of People & Culture
Steve Bonner Chief Brand Officer
Anna Czege JD Vice President & General Counsel
Katrina Frank Vice President, Brand Integrations

Kin Community Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allen Morgan JDMayfieldVenture Advisor000 0000
Andreas Guldin Ph.DEmil Capital PartnersChief Executive Officer000 0000
John MacDonaldKin CommunityBoard Member000 0000
Lawrence Probst IIISelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael WayneKin CommunityCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Allen Morgan JD Venture Advisor Mayfield
Andreas Guldin Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Emil Capital Partners
John MacDonald Board Member Kin Community
Lawrence Probst III Board Member Self
Michael Wayne Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Kin Community
Request full access to PitchBook