Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Klarna

Description

Provider of online payment services intended to make online shopping easy and hassle-free. The company's e-commerce payment platform gives customers a real-time decision at the point of sale just by entering simple information and removes friction at point-of-sale, saving both time and money on administration, enabling e-commerce stores to improve their average order value as well as conversion, both in the short- and long term.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$2.21B

Latest Deal Amount

$439M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online payment services intended to make online shopping easy and hassle-free. The company's e-commerce payment platform gives customers a real-time decision at the point of sale just by entering simple information and removes friction at point-of-sale, saving both time and money on administration, enabling e-commerce stores to improve their average order value as well as conversion, both in the short- and long term.

Website:

www.klarna.com

Formerly Known As

Kreditor Europe

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Vertical Market Software

Other Industries

Financial Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Sveavagen 46 111 34 StockholmSweden
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klarna's full profile, request a free trial.

Klarna Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Klarna Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atomico Uk PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CreandumVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DST GlobalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General AtlanticGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Hartford Financial Services Group (Mutual Fund Business)Mutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Atomico Uk Partners Venture Capital
Creandum Venture Capital
DST Global Venture Capital
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion
Hartford Financial Services Group (Mutual Fund Business) Mutual Fund

Klarna Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Knut FrangsmyrChief Operating Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Sebastian SiemiatkowskiCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Luke GriffithsVice President & General Manager, UK
Jin HanChief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary, North America
Ted BowmanDirector, Product Management
Knut Frangsmyr Chief Operating Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Sebastian Siemiatkowski Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Luke Griffiths Vice President & General Manager, UK
Jin Han Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary, North America
Ted Bowman Director, Product Management

Klarna Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anton LevyGeneral AtlanticManaging Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology000 0000
Jon KamaluddinSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Klaus Hommels Ph.DLakestarFounder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Michael MoritzSequoia CapitalPartner & Chairman000 0000
Michael WaltherKlarnaBoard Member000 0000
Anton Levy Managing Director and Global Head of Internet & Technology General Atlantic
Jon Kamaluddin Angel (individual) Self
Klaus Hommels Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer Lakestar
Michael Moritz Partner & Chairman Sequoia Capital
Michael Walther Board Member Klarna
Request full access to PitchBook