Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Learnist

Description

Provider of an online social-learning platform. The company operates a social platform focused on social learning and test preparation.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Provider of an online social-learning platform. The company operates a social platform focused on social learning and test preparation.

Website:

www.learni.st

Formerly Known As

Grockit

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Primary Office

500 Third Street Suite 260 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 570-0950
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Learnist's full profile, request a free trial.

Learnist Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Learnist Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Learnist Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Discovery CommunicationsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
GSV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Discovery Communications Corporation
GSV Capital Venture Capital

Learnist Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Farbood NiviBoard Member, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Farbood Nivi Board Member, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

Learnist Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Farbood NiviLearnistBoard Member, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jeffery FagnanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Farbood Nivi Board Member, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Learnist
Jeffery Fagnan Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook