Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LearnZillion

Description

Provider of web-based platform for free video lessons. The company gives students and parents access to instructional materials for math and literacy, while providing task-implementation guides for teachers.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

$22.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of web-based platform for free video lessons. The company gives students and parents access to instructional materials for math and literacy, while providing task-implementation guides for teachers.

Website:

www.learnzillion.com

Formerly Known As

Scholar Rocket

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

4001 Brandywine Street Northwest Washington, DC 20016United States +1 (202) 455-6046
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LearnZillion's full profile, request a free trial.

LearnZillion Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

LearnZillion Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

LearnZillion Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Calvert InvestmentsOther Private EquityMinority000 0000000 0000
Citybridge FoundationOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
DC Community VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DCM VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Venture Capital
Calvert Investments Other Private Equity
Citybridge Foundation Other
DC Community Ventures Venture Capital
DCM Ventures Venture Capital

LearnZillion Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ian LotinskyChief Technology Officer
Posie WilkinsonDirector, Academics
Nick LewisDirector, Customer Success, Services & Support
Lance HelmingDirector, Finance
Ryan LeClaireDirector, Sales
Ian Lotinsky Chief Technology Officer
Posie Wilkinson Director, Academics
Nick Lewis Director, Customer Success, Services & Support
Lance Helming Director, Finance
Ryan LeClaire Director, Sales

LearnZillion Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alix GuerrierLearnZillionCo-Founder, President & Board Member000 0000
Andrew Klingenstein JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eliza EriksonOmidyar NetworkVenture Partner000 0000
Eric WestendorfLearnZillionCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joanne WeissSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alix Guerrier Co-Founder, President & Board Member LearnZillion
Andrew Klingenstein JD Board Member Self
Eliza Erikson Venture Partner Omidyar Network
Eric Westendorf Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member LearnZillion
Joanne Weiss Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook