Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Legend3D

Description

Provider of stereoscopic and visual effects services. The company offers 2D-to-3D conversion technology to provide quality 3D conversion on new feature films as well as provides motion pictures, television shows, advertisements and other visual entertainment assets for filmmakers.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$63.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of stereoscopic and visual effects services. The company offers 2D-to-3D conversion technology to provide quality 3D conversion on new feature films as well as provides motion pictures, television shows, advertisements and other visual entertainment assets for filmmakers.

Website:

www.legend3d.com

Formerly Known As

Legend Films

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Multimedia and Design Software

Primary Office

2200 Faraday Avenue Suite 100 Carlsbad, CA 92008United States +1 (858) 793-4420
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legend3D's full profile, request a free trial.

Legend3D Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Legend3D Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Legend3D Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Augustus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Northwater Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
PAR Capital ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Augustus Ventures Venture Capital
Northwater Capital Management Venture Capital
PAR Capital Management Hedge Fund

Legend3D Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian RobertsonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian JesselPresident
Mark StefflerChief Financial Officer
Burt Julio-CilleyVice President & General Manager of International Operations
Anthony LopezChief Information Officer & Vice President, Operations
Brian Robertson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Jessel President
Mark Steffler Chief Financial Officer
Burt Julio-Cilley Vice President & General Manager of International Operations
Anthony Lopez Chief Information Officer & Vice President, Operations

Legend3D Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ali ErfanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian RobertsonLegend3DChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Edward ShapiroPAR Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
Francis EganNorthwater Capital ManagementManaging Director000 0000
John MajorSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ali Erfan Board Member Self
Brian Robertson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Legend3D
Edward Shapiro Partner PAR Capital Management
Francis Egan Managing Director Northwater Capital Management
John Major Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook