Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Leyden Energy

Description

Manufacturer of lithium-ion (Li-ion) batteries for the consumer electronics and automotive markets. The company's batteries are used in electric and hybrid vehicles, consumer electronics, cell phones, mobile weapon systems and industrial back-up power systems applications.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$48.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of lithium-ion (Li-ion) batteries for the consumer electronics and automotive markets. The company's batteries are used in electric and hybrid vehicles, consumer electronics, cell phones, mobile weapon systems and industrial back-up power systems applications.

Website:

www.leydenenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Mobius Power

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Storage

Primary Office

46840 Lakeview Boulevard Fremont, CA 94538United States +1 (510) 933-3800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leyden Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

Leyden Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Leyden Energy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Leyden Energy Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lightspeed Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sigma PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Walden InternationalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Sigma Partners Venture Capital
Walden International Venture Capital

Leyden Energy Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajiv AgarwalDirector, Sales, Operations and Govt Incentives
Rick WilmerPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William TinsleyInterim Chief Financial Officer
Rajiv Agarwal Director, Sales, Operations and Govt Incentives
Rick Wilmer President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Tinsley Interim Chief Financial Officer

Leyden Energy Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew KauWalden InternationalManaging Director000 0000
Peter NiehLightspeed Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Ronald BernalNew Enterprise AssociatesVenture Partner000 0000
Andrew Kau Managing Director Walden International
Peter Nieh Partner Lightspeed Venture Partners
Ronald Bernal Venture Partner New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook