Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LifeSize

Description

Developer of video communications technologies and products designed to connect people to make their workplace great. The company's video communications technologies and products help in video conference, telepresence and HD audio conference and offers 10x optical zoom camera, which is designed for large meeting rooms, auditoriums and lecture halls, enabling clients to achieve greater connectivity.

2003

Founded

M&A

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$17.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$81M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of video communications technologies and products designed to connect people to make their workplace great. The company's video communications technologies and products help in video conference, telepresence and HD audio conference and offers 10x optical zoom camera, which is designed for large meeting rooms, auditoriums and lecture halls, enabling clients to achieve greater connectivity.

Website:

www.lifesize.com

Formerly Known As

KMV Technologies, LifeSize Communications

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Social Content

Primary Office

1601 South MoPac Expressway Suite 100 Austin, TX 78746United States +1 (512) 347-9300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifeSize's full profile, request a free trial.

LifeSize Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

LifeSize Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

LifeSize Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
LogitechCorporationMajority000 0000000 0000
Meritech Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Redpoint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sutter Hill VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Logitech Corporation
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital

LifeSize Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig MalloyChief Executive Officer & Founder
Michael LovellChief Financial Officer
Scott LomondVice President & General Manager
Joe BulgerChief Development Officer
Gayle WileyChief People Officer
Craig Malloy Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Michael Lovell Chief Financial Officer
Scott Lomond Vice President & General Manager
Joe Bulger Chief Development Officer
Gayle Wiley Chief People Officer

LifeSize Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew SheehanSutter Hill VenturesPartner000 0000
George BischofMeritech Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Jeffrey BrodyRedpoint VenturesCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Andrew Sheehan Partner Sutter Hill Ventures
George Bischof Managing Director Meritech Capital Partners
Jeffrey Brody Co-Founder & Partner Redpoint Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook