Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lightspeed POS

Description

Developer of point of sale and e-commerce services designed to manage businesses. The company's point of sale platform unifies inventory, customer management, sales and analytics across all channels, in-store and online to provide customers with a simple way to build, manage and grow their retail, restaurant or eCommerce business providing small and medium sized businesses the point of sale services they need to grow and succeed in an increasingly competitive industry.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$79M

Latest Deal Amount

$144M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of point of sale and e-commerce services designed to manage businesses. The company's point of sale platform unifies inventory, customer management, sales and analytics across all channels, in-store and online to provide customers with a simple way to build, manage and grow their retail, restaurant or eCommerce business providing small and medium sized businesses the point of sale services they need to grow and succeed in an increasingly competitive industry.

Website:

www.lightspeedhq.com

Formerly Known As

Xsilva Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Vertical Market Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

700 Saint Antoine East Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1A6Canada +1 (514) 907-1801
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightspeed POS's full profile, request a free trial.

Lightspeed POS Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lightspeed POS Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Caisse de dépôt et placement du QuébecPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
iNovia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Investissement QuebecVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout
Hercules Capital Growth/Expansion
iNovia Capital Venture Capital
Investissement Quebec Venture Capital

Lightspeed POS Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dax DasilvaChief Executive Officer & Founder
JP ChauvetPresident
David SherryChief Financial Officer
Brian StrasserDirector, Channel and Enterprise Sales
Jaroslav KovacDirector, Development
Dax Dasilva Chief Executive Officer & Founder
JP Chauvet President
David Sherry Chief Financial Officer
Brian Strasser Director, Channel and Enterprise Sales
Jaroslav Kovac Director, Development

Lightspeed POS Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BracciaAccelGeneral Partner000 0000
Chris ArsenaultiNovia CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Ryan SweeneyAccelGeneral Partner000 0000
Andrew Braccia General Partner Accel
Chris Arsenault Managing Partner iNovia Capital
Ryan Sweeney General Partner Accel
Request full access to PitchBook