Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lineagen

Description

Developer of genetic testing technology designed to accelerate and enhance access to the most advanced genetic diagnostic services to transform care. The company's two tests FirstStepDx PLUS and NextStepDx PLUS, provide physicians with a fully integrated genetic testing, counseling and developmental screening service to aid in the diagnostic evaluation of individuals with ASD or other forms of developmental delay, enabling physicians to personalize medical management for individuals with developmental delay and autism spectrum disorder.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$6.46M

Latest Deal Amount

$43.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of genetic testing technology designed to accelerate and enhance access to the most advanced genetic diagnostic services to transform care. The company's two tests FirstStepDx PLUS and NextStepDx PLUS, provide physicians with a fully integrated genetic testing, counseling and developmental screening service to aid in the diagnostic evaluation of individuals with ASD or other forms of developmental delay, enabling physicians to personalize medical management for individuals with developmental delay and autism spectrum disorder.

Website:

www.lineagen.com

Formerly Known As

GenData Research

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Medical Supplies
Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

2677 East Parleys Way Salt Lake City, UT 84109United States +1 (801) 931-6200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lineagen's full profile, request a free trial.

Lineagen Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lineagen Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lineagen Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Archipel CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Hatteras FundsFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
HealthQuest CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kickstart Seed FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mesa Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Archipel Capital Other
Hatteras Funds Fund of Funds
HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital
Mesa Capital Partners PE/Buyout

Lineagen Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Paul Ph.DCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis OtaChief Financial Officer
Sean DixonDirector, Operations
Andy Peiffer Ph.DDirector, Pediatric Genetics
Olivia PettyDirector, Sales
Michael Paul Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis Ota Chief Financial Officer
Sean Dixon Director, Operations
Andy Peiffer Ph.D Director, Pediatric Genetics
Olivia Petty Director, Sales

Lineagen Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Al HarrisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel WoodMesa Verde Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
David FitzgeraldPetra Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
David Kabakoff Ph.DHealthQuest CapitalPartner000 0000
Dinesh Patel Ph.DSignal Peak VenturesFounding Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Al Harris Board Member Self
Daniel Wood Board Member Mesa Verde Venture Partners
David Fitzgerald Partner Petra Capital Partners
David Kabakoff Ph.D Partner HealthQuest Capital
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Founding Partner & Managing Director Signal Peak Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook