Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LivingSocial

Description

Developer of a social commerce and social networking platform designed to provide discounted deals for products and services. The company's platform brings local buyers and sellers together where users can search for discounted deals ang obtain rewards for products and services based on geographic location.

2007

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$930M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a social commerce and social networking platform designed to provide discounted deals for products and services. The company's platform brings local buyers and sellers together where users can search for discounted deals ang obtain rewards for products and services based on geographic location.

Website:

www.livingsocial.com

Formerly Known As

Hungry Machine

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

1445 New York Avenue Northwest Suite 200 Washington, DC 20005United States +1 (202) 408-1745
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LivingSocial's full profile, request a free trial.

LivingSocial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

LivingSocial Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

LivingSocial Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gautam ThakarChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
James Bramson JDGeneral Counsel
Nick MaceyHead of Product
Ryan OwensSenior Vice President & Head, Engineering
Colleen WoodSenior Vice President, Human Resources and Head of People & Culture
Gautam Thakar Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
James Bramson JD General Counsel
Nick Macey Head of Product
Ryan Owens Senior Vice President & Head, Engineering
Colleen Wood Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Head of People & Culture

LivingSocial Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gautam ThakarLivingSocialChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
Gautam Thakar Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member LivingSocial
Request full access to PitchBook