Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Locality (Online Search Engine)

Description

Operator of an online search engine which provides prices and ratings for businesses and local services. The company operates a proprietary crowdsourcing platform that collects data from public listings.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.72M

Total Amount Raised

15

Investors

Description

Operator of an online search engine which provides prices and ratings for businesses and local services. The company operates a proprietary crowdsourcing platform that collects data from public listings.

Website:

www.locality.com

Formerly Known As

Centzy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Application Software

Primary Office

785 Market Street 13th Floor San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (646) 470-9241
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Locality (Online Search Engine)'s full profile, request a free trial.

Locality (Online Search Engine) Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Locality (Online Search Engine) Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Locality (Online Search Engine) Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chad ByersAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cowboy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Entrepreneurs Roundtable AcceleratorAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
ff Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Founder CollectiveVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chad Byers Angel (individual)
Cowboy Ventures Venture Capital
Entrepreneurs Roundtable Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
ff Venture Capital Venture Capital
Founder Collective Venture Capital

Locality (Online Search Engine) Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jay ShekChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Jeremy ClemensonChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Sky MayhewLead Developer
Charlene ChenHead, Growth and Business Development
Jay Shek Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Jeremy Clemenson Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Sky Mayhew Lead Developer
Charlene Chen Head, Growth and Business Development

Locality (Online Search Engine) Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jared FlieslerMatrix PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
John Frankelff Venture CapitalFounding Partner000 0000
Jared Fliesler General Partner Matrix Partners
John Frankel Founding Partner ff Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook