Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Locus Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of a platform for oral drug therapies in the areas of unmet medical needs. The company's fragment-based computational drug design technology is used for the discovery and development of compounds for the treatment of unmet medical needs.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$120M

Total Amount Raised

20

Investors

Description

Developer of a platform for oral drug therapies in the areas of unmet medical needs. The company's fragment-based computational drug design technology is used for the discovery and development of compounds for the treatment of unmet medical needs.

Website:

www.locuspharma.com

Formerly Known As

Locus Discovery

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology

Primary Office

Four Valley Square 512 East Township Line Road Blue Bell, PA 19422United States +1 (215) 358-2000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Locus Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

Locus Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Locus Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Locus Pharmaceuticals Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amerindo Investment AdvisorsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cooper Hill PartnersHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Delphi VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dresdner Kleinwort WassersteinInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Amerindo Investment Advisors Corporation
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Cooper Hill Partners Hedge Fund
Delphi Ventures Venture Capital
Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Bank

Locus Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jamie FreedmanChief Executive Officer & President
James BergeyVice President, Business Development
Jamie Freedman Chief Executive Officer & President
James Bergey Vice President, Business Development
Request full access to PitchBook