Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LongBoard

Description

Provider of telecommunications infrastructure software. The company's core product is the LongBoard Multimedia Application Platform (LMAP) and 3GPP-compliant SIP application server. The company enables telecommunications carriers and service providers to deliver converged multimedia services.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series D1

Latest Deal Type

$10.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$74.4M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Provider of telecommunications infrastructure software. The company's core product is the LongBoard Multimedia Application Platform (LMAP) and 3GPP-compliant SIP application server. The company enables telecommunications carriers and service providers to deliver converged multimedia services.

Website:

www.longboard.com

Formerly Known As

Persona Software

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

3121 Jay Street Santa Clara, CA 95054United States +1 (408) 571-3300
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LongBoard's full profile, request a free trial.

    LongBoard Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    LongBoard Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    LongBoard Investors (12)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ABS VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alex Brown RealtyReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
    Berkeley VC InternationalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Brad Peery Capital VenturesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    CrossBridge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ABS Ventures Venture Capital
    Alex Brown Realty Real Estate
    Berkeley VC International Venture Capital
    Brad Peery Capital Ventures Corporation
    CrossBridge Venture Partners Venture Capital

    LongBoard Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bill LeslieChief Executive Officer & Founder
    Robert YundtVice President, Business Development
    Arie VanderstormVice President, North America and European Sales
    Jim McManusAdvisor
    Larry BoumanAdvisor
    Bill Leslie Chief Executive Officer & Founder
    Robert Yundt Vice President, Business Development
    Arie Vanderstorm Vice President, North America and European Sales
    Jim McManus Advisor
    Larry Bouman Advisor

    LongBoard Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dick MoleySelfBoard Member000 0000
    John CombsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Philip BlackSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Philip GianosInterWest PartnersManaging Director000 0000
    William StensrudSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Dick Moley Board Member Self
    John Combs Board Member Self
    Philip Black Board Member Self
    Philip Gianos Managing Director InterWest Partners
    William Stensrud Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook