Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Luc Therapeutics

Description

Developer of medicines for patients with psychiatric diseases. The company develops small molecule therapeutics targeting the NMDA receptor to treat neuropsychiatric disorders, schizophrenia and other cognitive and neuropsychiatric disorders.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$11.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$700k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medicines for patients with psychiatric diseases. The company develops small molecule therapeutics targeting the NMDA receptor to treat neuropsychiatric disorders, schizophrenia and other cognitive and neuropsychiatric disorders.

Website:

www.luctherapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

Mnemosyne Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology

Primary Office

400 Technology Square 10th Floor Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (401) 632-0383
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luc Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Luc Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Luc Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Luc Therapeutics Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Clal Biotechnology IndustriesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Slater Technology FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Clal Biotechnology Industries Venture Capital
Slater Technology Fund Venture Capital

Luc Therapeutics Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vanessa King Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Timothy Piser Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Christopher Fanger Ph.DDirector, In Vitro Pharmacology
David Anderson Ph.DHead of Discovery Operations
Patricia Seymour Ph.DVice President, In Vivo Pharmacology
Vanessa King Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Piser Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Christopher Fanger Ph.D Director, In Vitro Pharmacology
David Anderson Ph.D Head of Discovery Operations
Patricia Seymour Ph.D Vice President, In Vivo Pharmacology

Luc Therapeutics Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Benjamin Bronstein MDClal Biotechnology IndustriesCo-Founder & Vice President000 0000
Daniel BehrSelfBoard Member000 0000
James Bristol Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Peter Barrett Ph.DAtlas VenturePartner000 0000
Richard HoranSlater Technology FundSenior Managing Director000 0000
Benjamin Bronstein MD Co-Founder & Vice President Clal Biotechnology Industries
Daniel Behr Board Member Self
James Bristol Ph.D Board Member Self
Peter Barrett Ph.D Partner Atlas Venture
Richard Horan Senior Managing Director Slater Technology Fund
Request full access to PitchBook