Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

LucidWorks

Description

Operator of an application development platform. The company offers a search and analytics platform with big data application enabling administrators to add new collections, shards, clusters and monitor status of the application.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$68.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an application development platform. The company offers a search and analytics platform with big data application enabling administrators to add new collections, shards, clusters and monitor status of the application.

Website:

www.lucidworks.com

Formerly Known As

Lucid Imagination

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Database Software

Primary Office

340 Brannan Street Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 329-6515
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LucidWorks's full profile, request a free trial.

LucidWorks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

LucidWorks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

LucidWorks Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allegis CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Granite VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Shasta VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Walden InternationalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Allegis Capital Venture Capital
Granite Ventures Venture Capital
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
Shasta Ventures Venture Capital
Walden International Venture Capital

LucidWorks Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff DepaSenior Vice President, Worldwide Field Operations
Will HayesChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Reade FrankChief Financial Officer
Grant IngersollChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Keith MessickChief Marketing Officer
Jeff Depa Senior Vice President, Worldwide Field Operations
Will Hayes Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Reade Frank Chief Financial Officer
Grant Ingersoll Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Keith Messick Chief Marketing Officer

LucidWorks Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew KauWalden InternationalManaging Director000 0000
Christopher McKayGranite VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Grant IngersollLucidWorksChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Mark BrewerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ravi MohanShasta VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Andrew Kau Managing Director Walden International
Christopher McKay Managing Director Granite Ventures
Grant Ingersoll Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder LucidWorks
Mark Brewer Board Member Self
Ravi Mohan Co-Founder & Managing Director Shasta Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook