Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lucina Health

Description

Developer of a diagnostic technology platform designed to reduce preterm birth. The company's diagnostic technology platform harnesses the power of aggregated data and deep obstetrics analytics, enabling would be mothers to make critical health decisions that can make a difference in the health of the baby.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$4.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a diagnostic technology platform designed to reduce preterm birth. The company's diagnostic technology platform harnesses the power of aggregated data and deep obstetrics analytics, enabling would be mothers to make critical health decisions that can make a difference in the health of the baby.

Website:

www.lucinahealth.com

Formerly Known As

CerviLenz

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

Louisville, KY United States +1 (440) 337-4250
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lucina Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Lucina Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lucina Health Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lucina Health Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arboretum VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chrysalis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
JumpStartAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
North Coast Angel FundAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
The Kresge FoundationNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital
Chrysalis Ventures Venture Capital
JumpStart Accelerator/Incubator
North Coast Angel Fund Angel Group
The Kresge Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital

Lucina Health Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin BramerChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert GrableChief Financial Officer
Adam BeamDirector, Business Development
Ryan CarusoDirector, Finance
Michael Ross MDMedical Director
Kevin Bramer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Grable Chief Financial Officer
Adam Beam Director, Business Development
Ryan Caruso Director, Finance
Michael Ross MD Medical Director

Lucina Health Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kevin BramerLucina HealthChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Thomas Shehab MDArboretum VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Wright SteenrodChrysalis VenturesPartner000 0000
Kevin Bramer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Lucina Health
Thomas Shehab MD Managing Director Arboretum Ventures
Wright Steenrod Partner Chrysalis Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook