Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lyft

Description

Provider of an on-demand ride-hailing platform designed to match customers with local drivers. The company's ride-hailing platform offers an online marketplace of community drivers where passengers can request a ride in minutes, see the cost and have it charged to their selected credit card, enabling passengers to have access to affordable and advantageous transportation.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$600M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.61B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an on-demand ride-hailing platform designed to match customers with local drivers. The company's ride-hailing platform offers an online marketplace of community drivers where passengers can request a ride in minutes, see the cost and have it charged to their selected credit card, enabling passengers to have access to affordable and advantageous transportation.

Website:

www.lyft.com

Formerly Known As

Zimride

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Automotive
Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

185 Berry Street Suite 5000 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (855) 865-9553
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lyft's full profile, request a free trial.

Lyft Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lyft Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lyft Investors (76)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex BoguskyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alibaba Capital PartnersCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alibaba GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
AllianceBernsteinAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Altpoint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alex Bogusky Angel (individual)
Alibaba Capital Partners Corporate Venture Capital
Alibaba Group Corporation
AllianceBernstein Asset Manager
Altpoint Ventures Venture Capital

Lyft Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Logan GreenCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John ZimmerCo-Founder & President
Brian RobertsChief Financial Officer
Rex TibbensChief Operating Officer
Chris LambertChief Technology Officer
Logan Green Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Zimmer Co-Founder & President
Brian Roberts Chief Financial Officer
Rex Tibbens Chief Operating Officer
Chris Lambert Chief Technology Officer

Lyft Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel AmmannGeneral MotorsPresident000 0000
Hiroshi MikitaniRakutenFounder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director & Member of the Board000 0000
Jonathan ChirstodoroIcahn EnterprisesManaging Director000 0000
Logan GreenLyftCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Navin ChaddhaMayfield FundManaging Director000 0000
Daniel Ammann President General Motors
Hiroshi Mikitani Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer, Representative Director & Member of the Board Rakuten
Jonathan Chirstodoro Managing Director Icahn Enterprises
Logan Green Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Lyft
Navin Chaddha Managing Director Mayfield Fund
Request full access to PitchBook