Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lytro

Description

Developer and manufacturer of Light Field imaging platform technologies designed to produce small images. The company's cameras capture multi-dimensional data from every angle in to the camera, allowing users to create immersive, interactive stories that viewers can explore from multiple dimensions.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$60M

Latest Deal Amount

$202M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of Light Field imaging platform technologies designed to produce small images. The company's cameras capture multi-dimensional data from every angle in to the camera, allowing users to create immersive, interactive stories that viewers can explore from multiple dimensions.

Website:

www.lytro.com

Formerly Known As

Refocus Imaging

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

1300 Terra Bella Avenue Suite 100 Mountain View, CA 94043United States +1 (650) 316-8888
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lytro's full profile, request a free trial.

Lytro Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lytro Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lytro Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen & CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barry SternlichtAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Beijing Daqi Fortune Investment CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benjamin HorowitzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Allen & Company Venture Capital
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Barry Sternlicht Angel (individual)
Beijing Daqi Fortune Investment Company Venture Capital
Benjamin Horowitz Angel (individual)

Lytro Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Omer CohenChief Operating Officer
Kurt Akeley Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Ariel BraunsteinChief Product Officer
Ren Ng Ph.DFounder & Executive Chairman
Jim MigdalVice President, Business Development
Omer Cohen Chief Operating Officer
Kurt Akeley Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Ariel Braunstein Chief Product Officer
Ren Ng Ph.D Founder & Executive Chairman
Jim Migdal Vice President, Business Development

Lytro Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Greg Papadopoulos Ph.DNew Enterprise AssociatesVenture Partner000 0000
Marc AndreessenAndreessen HorowitzCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Mark FlynnGSV CapitalPresident000 0000
Patrick Chung JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Paul SantinelliNorth Bridge Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Greg Papadopoulos Ph.D Venture Partner New Enterprise Associates
Marc Andreessen Co-Founder & General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Mark Flynn President GSV Capital
Patrick Chung JD Board Member Self
Paul Santinelli General Partner North Bridge Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook