Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Machine Zone

Description

Developer of interactive mobile games designed to create a multiplayer experience. The company's platform offers applications and games for users of social networks and mobile devices, enabling users to play and communicate via social media and smartphones.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$300M

Latest Deal Amount

$390M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of interactive mobile games designed to create a multiplayer experience. The company's platform offers applications and games for users of social networks and mobile devices, enabling users to play and communicate via social media and smartphones.

Website:

www.mz.com

Formerly Known As

Addmired

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

2225 East Bayshore Road Suite 200 Palo Alto, CA 94303United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Machine Zone's full profile, request a free trial.

Machine Zone Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Machine Zone Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Machine Zone Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthos CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baseline VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
J.P. MorganInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Menlo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anthos Capital Venture Capital
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
J.P. Morgan Investment Bank
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital

Machine Zone Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gabriel LeydonChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Christian GladwellPresident, Client Services
Ed LuChief Financial Officer
Kristen Dumont JDChief Operating Officer
Halbert NakagawaChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Gabriel Leydon Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Christian Gladwell President, Client Services
Ed Lu Chief Financial Officer
Kristen Dumont JD Chief Operating Officer
Halbert Nakagawa Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder

Machine Zone Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryan Kelly JDAnthos CapitalCo-Founder, Managing Partner & Investor000 0000
Venky GanesanMenlo VenturesPartner & Managing Director000 0000
Bryan Kelly JD Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Investor Anthos Capital
Venky Ganesan Partner & Managing Director Menlo Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook