Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Magisto

Description

Provider of a mobile application to create and edit videos. The company's iPhone and Android applications enable users to automatically edit videos and share them with friends and family via email, Facebook, Twitter or YouTube.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Accelerator/Inc

Latest Deal Type

$21.5M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Provider of a mobile application to create and edit videos. The company's iPhone and Android applications enable users to automatically edit videos and share them with friends and family via email, Facebook, Twitter or YouTube.

Website:

www.magisto.com

Formerly Known As

SightEra Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Multimedia and Design Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

3 Hamazmera Street PO Box 2038 Ness-Ziona Israel +972 (0)54 656 8118
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magisto's full profile, request a free trial.

Magisto Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Magisto Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Horizons VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Magma Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mail.Ru GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Partner CommunicationsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Qualcomm VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital
Magma Venture Partners Venture Capital
Mail.Ru Group Corporation
Partner Communications Accelerator/Incubator
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Magisto Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Oren Boiman Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tal DaganChief Operating Officer
Alex Rav-Acha Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Reid GenauerChief Marketing Officer
Ishay TubiExecutive, R&D, Computer Vision
Oren Boiman Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tal Dagan Chief Operating Officer
Alex Rav-Acha Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Reid Genauer Chief Marketing Officer
Ishay Tubi Executive, R&D, Computer Vision

Magisto Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Doron BirgerSelfChairman000 0000
René HartnerSanDisk VenturesBoard Observer000 0000
Doron Birger Chairman Self
René Hartner Board Observer SanDisk Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook