Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Magnet Systems

Description

Provider of sales management services.The company develops a digital platform that enables sales professionals to get access to information on their mobile devices and helps them to focus on activities for winning deals.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$35.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$55.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of sales management services.The company develops a digital platform that enables sales professionals to get access to information on their mobile devices and helps them to focus on activities for winning deals.

Website:

www.magnet.com

Formerly Known As

Kryptonite Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

2300 Geng Road Suite 100 Palo Alto, CA 94303United States +1 (650) 329-5904
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnet Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Magnet Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Magnet Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Magnet Systems Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HTCCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
HTC Corporation
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Magnet Systems Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alfred ChuangCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vincent LauDirector, Mobile Application
Renee BartonCo-Founder and Senior Vice President, Operations & Finance
Tom KuSenior Vice President, Mobile Applications and Services
Michelle BrennanVice President, Human Resources
Alfred Chuang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vincent Lau Director, Mobile Application
Renee Barton Co-Founder and Senior Vice President, Operations & Finance
Tom Ku Senior Vice President, Mobile Applications and Services
Michelle Brennan Vice President, Human Resources

Magnet Systems Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Benjamin HorowitzAndreessen HorowitzCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Mark CargesSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
William Janeway Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Benjamin Horowitz Co-Founder & General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Mark Carges Angel (individual) Self
William Janeway Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook