Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Magnetic Media Online

Description

Provider of search-retargeting software and services. The company develops a marketing platform for enterprises, brands and agencies and help marketers find, keep and bring back customers across channels and devices.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$40.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of search-retargeting software and services. The company develops a marketing platform for enterprises, brands and agencies and help marketers find, keep and bring back customers across channels and devices.

Website:

www.magnetic.com

Formerly Known As

DomDex

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

360 Park Avenue South 19th Floor New York, NY 10001United States +1 (212) 757-3189
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnetic Media Online's full profile, request a free trial.

Magnetic Media Online Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Magnetic Media Online Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Magnetic Media Online Investors (24)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amadeus Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Coriolis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Edison PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Coriolis Ventures Venture Capital
David Rose Angel (individual)
Edison Partners Venture Capital

Magnetic Media Online Executive Team (25)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James GreenChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark PinneyChief Financial Officer
Sandeep SwadiaChief Operating Officer
Alex DormanChief Technology Officer
Hugh McGoranChief Revenue Officer
James Green Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Pinney Chief Financial Officer
Sandeep Swadia Chief Operating Officer
Alex Dorman Chief Technology Officer
Hugh McGoran Chief Revenue Officer

Magnetic Media Online Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amanda ReedPalomar VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
James GreenMagnetic Media OnlineChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Patrick BurtisAmadeus Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
Paul BartlettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Rita BrogleyMyBuysChief Executive Officer & President000 0000
Amanda Reed General Partner Palomar Ventures
James Green Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Magnetic Media Online
Patrick Burtis Partner Amadeus Capital Partners
Paul Bartlett Board Member Self
Rita Brogley Chief Executive Officer & President MyBuys
Request full access to PitchBook