Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Manta Media

Description

Provider of an online community for promoting and connecting small businesses. The company offers business-listing services, including company names, addresses, employee counts and estimated annual sales. It serves a range of sectors, including business services, consumer products and services, food and beverage, industrial, health, technology and communications.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$73.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online community for promoting and connecting small businesses. The company offers business-listing services, including company names, addresses, employee counts and estimated annual sales. It serves a range of sectors, including business services, consumer products and services, food and beverage, industrial, health, technology and communications.

Website:

www.manta.com

Formerly Known As

ECNext

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

8760 Orion Place Suite 100 Columbus, OH 43240United States +1 (888) 875-5833
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manta Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Manta Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Manta Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Manta Media Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Athenian Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Norwest Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Reservoir Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
River Cities Capital FundsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Athenian Venture Partners Venture Capital
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital
Reservoir Venture Partners Venture Capital
River Cities Capital Funds Growth/Expansion

Manta Media Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph GlowackiVice President, Sales
John SwancigerChief Executive Officer & Board Member
George TroutmanChief Financial Officer
Dario AmbrosiniChief Operating Officer
David TrinhDirector, Ad Operations and Planning
Joseph Glowacki Vice President, Sales
John Swanciger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
George Troutman Chief Financial Officer
Dario Ambrosini Chief Operating Officer
David Trinh Director, Ad Operations and Planning

Manta Media Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David SuManta MediaBoard Member000 0000
François HélouAthenian Venture PartnersSenior Partner, Information Technology000 0000
George JenkinsSelfBoard Member000 0000
John SwancigerManta MediaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jon KossowNorwest Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
David Su Board Member Manta Media
François Hélou Senior Partner, Information Technology Athenian Venture Partners
George Jenkins Board Member Self
John Swanciger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Manta Media
Jon Kossow General Partner Norwest Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook