Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MarginPoint

Description

Provider of a cloud-based indirect material management software designed to offer 360° visibility of all of customer's inventory needs. The company's cloud-based indirect material management software offers comprehensive, cloud-based customer inventory management, automated VMI frees you for selling by eliminating manual and redundant processes, tracks material usage at a detailed level, controls usage through industrial vending and automatically recieve restock alerts, enabling businesses to rapidly deploy the solution without any significant up-front investment, connect to their suppliers and begin reducing the cumbersome processes and expenses associated with optimizing their material inventory.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$1M

Latest Deal Amount

$47.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cloud-based indirect material management software designed to offer 360° visibility of all of customer's inventory needs. The company's cloud-based indirect material management software offers comprehensive, cloud-based customer inventory management, automated VMI frees you for selling by eliminating manual and redundant processes, tracks material usage at a detailed level, controls usage through industrial vending and automatically recieve restock alerts, enabling businesses to rapidly deploy the solution without any significant up-front investment, connect to their suppliers and begin reducing the cumbersome processes and expenses associated with optimizing their material inventory.

Website:

www.marginpoint.com

Formerly Known As

DispenseSource, Nexiant

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Logistics

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

23046 Avenida de la, Carlota Suite 250 Laguna Hills, CA 92653United States +1 (888) 229-3685
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MarginPoint's full profile, request a free trial.

MarginPoint Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MarginPoint Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MarginPoint Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Forrest Binkley & BrownVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
InnoCal Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Inverness Graham InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Mission VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OmnicellCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Forrest Binkley & Brown Venture Capital
InnoCal Venture Capital Venture Capital
Inverness Graham Investments PE/Buyout
Mission Ventures Venture Capital
Omnicell Corporation

MarginPoint Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vincent SheeranChief Executive Officer
Richard PytakChief Financial Officer
Scott BerlinDirector, Marketing
Matthew ChristusChief Customer Officer
Scindia DhanasekaranVice President, Engineering
Vincent Sheeran Chief Executive Officer
Richard Pytak Chief Financial Officer
Scott Berlin Director, Marketing
Matthew Christus Chief Customer Officer
Scindia Dhanasekaran Vice President, Engineering

MarginPoint Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Stephen MarkleSelfBoard Member000 0000
Stephen Markle Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook