Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MariaDB

Description

Developer of cloud-based open source database designed for information technology infrastructure needs of enterprises. The company's cloud-based open source database includes on-premises applications that support today's enterprise needs from OLTP to analytics from a single SQL compliant interface, deploying enterprise database management system and services on premise or in the cloud.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$27M

Latest Deal Amount

$43.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cloud-based open source database designed for information technology infrastructure needs of enterprises. The company's cloud-based open source database includes on-premises applications that support today's enterprise needs from OLTP to analytics from a single SQL compliant interface, deploying enterprise database management system and services on premise or in the cloud.

Website:

www.mariadb.com

Formerly Known As

SkySQL

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

Tekniikantie 12 02150 EspooFinland +358 (0)18 773 0357 99
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MariaDB's full profile, request a free trial.

MariaDB Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MariaDB Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ari KorhonenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
California Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
European Investment BankInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kreos CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Ari Korhonen Angel (individual)
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital
European Investment Bank Investment Bank
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Kreos Capital Growth/Expansion

MariaDB Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael HowardChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth PaqvalenChief Financial Officer
Steven GrandchampVice President, Customer Success & General Manager North America
Cate LocheadChief Marketing Officer
Jonathan BakkeChief Revenue Officer
Michael Howard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Paqvalen Chief Financial Officer
Steven Grandchamp Vice President, Customer Success & General Manager North America
Cate Lochead Chief Marketing Officer
Jonathan Bakke Chief Revenue Officer

MariaDB Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander SuhCalifornia Technology VenturesFounding Managing Director000 0000
Dmitry ChikhachevRuna CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Erik JorgensenIntel CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
Juha LehtolaTesiDirector, Venture Capital000 0000
Michael HowardMariaDBChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Alexander Suh Founding Managing Director California Technology Ventures
Dmitry Chikhachev Co-Founder & Managing Partner Runa Capital
Erik Jorgensen Investment Director Intel Capital
Juha Lehtola Director, Venture Capital Tesi
Michael Howard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MariaDB
Request full access to PitchBook