Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MedAptus

Description

Operator of a healthcare revenue cycle designed to assemble the optimal care team for each patient, facilitating collaboration to improve clinical and financial outcomes. The company's healthcare revenue cycle offer from simplifying pre-care clinical workforce needs, to automating administrative tasks at the point-of-care, enabling customers with a foundation for improved operational efficiency, personal productivity and optimized financial performance.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$31.9M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Operator of a healthcare revenue cycle designed to assemble the optimal care team for each patient, facilitating collaboration to improve clinical and financial outcomes. The company's healthcare revenue cycle offer from simplifying pre-care clinical workforce needs, to automating administrative tasks at the point-of-care, enabling customers with a foundation for improved operational efficiency, personal productivity and optimized financial performance.

Website:

www.medaptus.com

Formerly Known As

MedCompanion

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)

Primary Office

176 Federal Street Boston, MA 02110United States +1 (617) 896-4025
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedAptus's full profile, request a free trial.

MedAptus Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MedAptus Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MedAptus Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Boston Millennia PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Citizens CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Lee Equity PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Boston Millennia Partners Venture Capital
Citizens Capital PE/Buyout
Lee Equity Partners PE/Buyout

MedAptus Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eugene SchneiderChief Executive Officer & President
Michael BaglioChief Technology Officer
Dave YuskaDirector of Deployment & Technical Support
Ken WilliamsDirector of Support Services
Tim McCoyExecutive Director, Product Management
Eugene Schneider Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Baglio Chief Technology Officer
Dave Yuska Director of Deployment & Technical Support
Ken Williams Director of Support Services
Tim McCoy Executive Director, Product Management

MedAptus Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dana Callow Jr.Boston Millennia PartnersFounder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Dennis MitchellSelfBoard Member000 0000
Frank SilvaBoston Millennia PartnersPrincipal000 0000
Laurence HagertyBoston Millennia PartnersOperating Partner & Venture Affiliate000 0000
Dana Callow Jr. Founder & Managing General Partner Boston Millennia Partners
Dennis Mitchell Board Member Self
Frank Silva Principal Boston Millennia Partners
Laurence Hagerty Operating Partner & Venture Affiliate Boston Millennia Partners
Request full access to PitchBook