Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MedAvante

Description

Provider of centralized clinical rating services. The company offers psychiatric and neurocognition rating and monitoring services to the pharmaceutical, biotech and medical device industries. It also provides an investigative study platform for site-based assessments.

2002

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$41.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of centralized clinical rating services. The company offers psychiatric and neurocognition rating and monitoring services to the pharmaceutical, biotech and medical device industries. It also provides an investigative study platform for site-based assessments.

Website:

www.medavante.com

Formerly Known As

MedAvante Group

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

100 American Metro Boulevard Suite 106 Hamilton, NJ 08619United States +1 (609) 528-9400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedAvante's full profile, request a free trial.

MedAvante Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MedAvante Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul GilbertCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amy EllisCo-Founder, President & Board Member
Steven DowningChief Financial Officer
Christopher Randolph Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Avik RoyCo-Founder
Paul Gilbert Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amy Ellis Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Steven Downing Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Randolph Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Avik Roy Co-Founder

MedAvante Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amy EllisMedAvanteCo-Founder, President & Board Member000 0000
Nigel BrownSelfBoard Member000 0000
Paul GilbertMedAvanteCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Ray MartinSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard CiminoSelfChairman000 0000
Amy Ellis Co-Founder, President & Board Member MedAvante
Nigel Brown Board Member Self
Paul Gilbert Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MedAvante
Ray Martin Board Member Self
Richard Cimino Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook