Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MediaBrix

Description

Provider of a social media advertising platform to deliver contextual targeted mobile brand experience. The company delivers mobile advertising campaigns that aim to create emotional connections between brands and humans. It's social media advertising products also enable marketers to monitor social display and video advertising across social applications and provide a one-stop shop for brands to capitalize on social applications, games and professional video in various social network environments, including Facebook and YouTube.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social media advertising platform to deliver contextual targeted mobile brand experience. The company delivers mobile advertising campaigns that aim to create emotional connections between brands and humans. It's social media advertising products also enable marketers to monitor social display and video advertising across social applications and provide a one-stop shop for brands to capitalize on social applications, games and professional video in various social network environments, including Facebook and YouTube.

Website:

www.mediabrix.com

Formerly Known As

Smartclip USA

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Other Media
Publishing
Social Content

Primary Office

115 West 30th Street 10th Floor New York, NY 10001United States +1 (917) 551-6718
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MediaBrix's full profile, request a free trial.

MediaBrix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MediaBrix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MediaBrix Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Edison PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
eValue GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizon Technology FinanceLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
Revel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison Partners Venture Capital
eValue Group Venture Capital
Horizon Technology Finance Lender/Debt Provider
Revel Partners Venture Capital

MediaBrix Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ari BrandtCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard KosinskiPresident & Global Chief Revenue Officer
Glen SussmanChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jay DragoCo-Founder & Chief Brixer
Art SantosSenior Vice President, Business Development
Ari Brandt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Kosinski President & Global Chief Revenue Officer
Glen Sussman Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jay Drago Co-Founder & Chief Brixer
Art Santos Senior Vice President, Business Development

MediaBrix Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ari BrandtMediaBrixCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jeffrey Rayport Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
John VincentRevel PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Joseph ApprendiRevel PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Robert CarriganSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ari Brandt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MediaBrix
Jeffrey Rayport Ph.D Board Member Self
John Vincent General Partner Revel Partners
Joseph Apprendi General Partner Revel Partners
Robert Carrigan Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook