Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Medrobotics

Description

Developer of a medical robotics platform, including the patented Flex Robotic System designed to provide more patients with access to minimally invasive surgery. The company's surgical platform offers access, visualization, and flexible instruments which can be deployed to perform procedures in a way not possible with line-of-sight approaches, enabling surgeons with single-site access and visualization of hard-to-reach anatomical locations.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$163M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a medical robotics platform, including the patented Flex Robotic System designed to provide more patients with access to minimally invasive surgery. The company's surgical platform offers access, visualization, and flexible instruments which can be deployed to perform procedures in a way not possible with line-of-sight approaches, enabling surgeons with single-site access and visualization of hard-to-reach anatomical locations.

Website:

www.medrobotics.com

Formerly Known As

Cardiorobotics, Innovention Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

475 Paramount Drive Raynham, MA 02767United States +1 (508) 692-6460
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medrobotics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Medrobotics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Medrobotics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Medrobotics Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BlueTree Allied AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Eagle VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Pittsburgh Life Sciences GreenhouseVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Rosetta CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    BlueTree Allied Angels Venture Capital
    Eagle Ventures Venture Capital
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse Venture Capital
    Rosetta Capital PE/Buyout

    Medrobotics Executive Team (14)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Samuel Straface Ph.DPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Mark PetersChief Financial Officer & Treasurer
    Marshall Strome MDChairman, Scientific Advisory Board
    Ian DarisseMechanical Engineer
    Alon Wolf Ph.DCo-Founder
    Samuel Straface Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Mark Peters Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
    Marshall Strome MD Chairman, Scientific Advisory Board
    Ian Darisse Mechanical Engineer
    Alon Wolf Ph.D Co-Founder

    Medrobotics Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brad Petersen MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Christopher PetersenMedroboticsBoard Member000 0000
    James JordanPittsburgh Life Sciences GreenhouseBoard Member, President and Chief Executive Officer Managing Director, PLSG Accelerator Fund000 0000
    Robert BeckSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Samuel Straface Ph.DMedroboticsPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
    Brad Petersen MD Board Member Self
    Christopher Petersen Board Member Medrobotics
    James Jordan Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer Managing Director, PLSG Accelerator Fund Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse
    Robert Beck Board Member Self
    Samuel Straface Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Medrobotics
    Request full access to PitchBook