Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MegaPath

Description

Provider of IP VPN technology services for businesses. The company provides IP managed services space, Ethernet, DSL and T-1 footprints in North America. It is capable of providing a full range of internet, voice, security and VPN services nationwide.

1996

Founded

M&A

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.99M

Latest Deal Amount

$121M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of IP VPN technology services for businesses. The company provides IP managed services space, Ethernet, DSL and T-1 footprints in North America. It is capable of providing a full range of internet, voice, security and VPN services nationwide.

Website:

www.megapath.com

Formerly Known As

DIECA Communications

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Communications and Networking

Other Industries

Connectivity Products

Primary Office

6800 Koll Center Parkway Suite 200 Pleasanton, CA 94566United States +1 (925) 201-2500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MegaPath's full profile, request a free trial.

MegaPath Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MegaPath Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MegaPath Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rhapsody VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rhapsody Ventures Venture Capital

MegaPath Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kurt HoffmanPresident and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Craig YoungChairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
James CraggPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Dan FosterPresident, Business Markets
Paul MilleyChief Financial Officer
Kurt Hoffman President and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Craig Young Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer
James Cragg President & Chief Operating Officer
Dan Foster President, Business Markets
Paul Milley Chief Financial Officer

MegaPath Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryan KellnPlatinum EquityPartner000 0000
Craig YoungMegaPathChairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Glen SwansonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jacob Kotzubei JDPlatinum EquityPartner & Member of the Investment Committee000 0000
Robert WentworthPlatinum EquityPartner & Investment Committee Member000 0000
Bryan Kelln Partner Platinum Equity
Craig Young Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer MegaPath
Glen Swanson Board Member Self
Jacob Kotzubei JD Partner & Member of the Investment Committee Platinum Equity
Robert Wentworth Partner & Investment Committee Member Platinum Equity
Request full access to PitchBook