Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mersana Therapeutics

Description

Developer of an antibody drug conjugate (ADC) cancer therapy created to precisely target highly tailored drugs that radically improve patients' lives. The company's antibody drug conjugate (ADC) cancer therapy is a novel drug conjugate multiple tumor types, improves drug solubility and pharmacokinetics, reduces immunogenicity and optimize drug load, enabling enables precise targeting.

2001

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

51-200

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$75M

Latest Deal Amount

$149M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an antibody drug conjugate (ADC) cancer therapy created to precisely target highly tailored drugs that radically improve patients' lives. The company's antibody drug conjugate (ADC) cancer therapy is a novel drug conjugate multiple tumor types, improves drug solubility and pharmacokinetics, reduces immunogenicity and optimize drug load, enabling enables precise targeting.

Website:

www.mersana.com

Formerly Known As

Nanopharma

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

840 Memorial Drive Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 498-0020
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mersana Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Mersana Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Mersana Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Mersana Therapeutics Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anna ProtopapasPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Lowinger Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President
Eva JackChief Business Officer
Michael Kaufman Ph.DSenior Vice President of Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls
Donna JarlenskiVice President, Clinical Operations
Anna Protopapas President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Lowinger Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President
Eva Jack Chief Business Officer
Michael Kaufman Ph.D Senior Vice President of Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls
Donna Jarlenski Vice President, Clinical Operations

Mersana Therapeutics Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew Hack Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anna ProtopapasMersana TherapeuticsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Kristen Hege MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Hack Ph.D Board Member Self
Anna Protopapas President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Mersana Therapeutics
Kristen Hege MD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook