Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MI Bioresearch

Description

Operator of a contract research organization offering multi-modality imaging services. The company provides decision-making information in the development of new drugs, biologics, diagnostics and devices through pharmaco-imaging.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$1.54M

Latest Deal Amount

$16.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a contract research organization offering multi-modality imaging services. The company provides decision-making information in the development of new drugs, biologics, diagnostics and devices through pharmaco-imaging.

Website:

www.molecularimaging.com

Formerly Known As

MIR Acquisition, Molecular Imaging

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Laboratory Services (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

800 Technology Drive Ann Arbor, MI 48108United States +1 (734) 821-1063
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MI Bioresearch's full profile, request a free trial.

MI Bioresearch Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MI Bioresearch Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MI Bioresearch Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arcus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baird CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BeringeaPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Georgia Tech VentureLabAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Invest DetroitVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arcus Ventures Venture Capital
Baird Capital Venture Capital
Beringea PE/Buyout
Georgia Tech VentureLab Accelerator/Incubator
Invest Detroit Venture Capital

MI Bioresearch Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Ludlam Jr.Chief Executive Officer & President
Patrick McConville Ph.DChief Scientific Officer, Senior Vice President & Co-Founder
Wilbur Leopold Ph.DCo-founder, Vice President, Quality Assurance and Senior Oncology Fellow
Karla YurgaitesMarketing Manager
Scott WiseVice President, Operations & Senior Research Advisor-Molecular Targets
Thomas Ludlam Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
Patrick McConville Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Senior Vice President & Co-Founder
Wilbur Leopold Ph.D Co-founder, Vice President, Quality Assurance and Senior Oncology Fellow
Karla Yurgaites Marketing Manager
Scott Wise Vice President, Operations & Senior Research Advisor-Molecular Targets

MI Bioresearch Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David GregorkaBaird CapitalVenture Partner000 0000
Mark EisenachSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael GrossBeringeaManaging Director000 0000
Nicole WalkerBaird CapitalPrincipal, Venture Capital000 0000
Stephen SullivanSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Gregorka Venture Partner Baird Capital
Mark Eisenach Board Member Self
Michael Gross Managing Director Beringea
Nicole Walker Principal, Venture Capital Baird Capital
Stephen Sullivan Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook