Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Michelson Diagnostics

Description

Provider of medical devices for the diagnostic imaging markets. The company develops computed tomography systems for the diagnostic imaging market and offers optical coherence tomography (OCT) scanners with hand-held probe for skin cancer imaging and non-skin cancer applications.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$3.83M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of medical devices for the diagnostic imaging markets. The company develops computed tomography systems for the diagnostic imaging market and offers optical coherence tomography (OCT) scanners with hand-held probe for skin cancer imaging and non-skin cancer applications.

Website:

www.vivosight.com

Formerly Known As

MDL Innovations

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

Eclipse House, Eclipse Park Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone Kent ME14 3ENEngland +44 (0)20 8308 1695
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Michelson Diagnostics's full profile, request a free trial.

Michelson Diagnostics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Michelson Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Michelson Diagnostics Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Catapult Ventures GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
European UnionGovernment000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kent County Council Superannuation FundLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
London Business AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Catapult Ventures Group Venture Capital
European Union Government
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Kent County Council Superannuation Fund Limited Partner
London Business Angels Angel Group

Michelson Diagnostics Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan HolmesCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Acting Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Peter RoettgerManaging Director, Germany
Martin JohnsDirector of Operations and Engineering & Co-Founder
Maike ThosHead of Sales
Daniel Woods Ph.DBusiness Development Manager
Jonathan Holmes Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Acting Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Peter Roettger Managing Director, Germany
Martin Johns Director of Operations and Engineering & Co-Founder
Maike Thos Head of Sales
Daniel Woods Ph.D Business Development Manager

Michelson Diagnostics Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew BoyesSmith & NephewSenior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives and Commercial Excellence000 0000
Christian BurkhardtSmith & NephewVice President, Corporate Development000 0000
Jonathan HolmesMichelson DiagnosticsCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Acting Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Kevin D'SilvaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Simon AndrewsOctopus InvestmentsPortfolio Manager000 0000
Andrew Boyes Senior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives and Commercial Excellence Smith & Nephew
Christian Burkhardt Vice President, Corporate Development Smith & Nephew
Jonathan Holmes Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Acting Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Michelson Diagnostics
Kevin D'Silva Board Member Self
Simon Andrews Portfolio Manager Octopus Investments
Request full access to PitchBook