Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MicroBiome Therapeutics

Description

Developer of microbiome modulators for metabolic diseases. The company focuses on developing evidence-based microbiome modulators which are designed to alter bacteria population and their environment in the gastrointestinal tract in specific ways to treat and prevent serious health conditions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$743k

Latest Deal Amount

$3.68M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of microbiome modulators for metabolic diseases. The company focuses on developing evidence-based microbiome modulators which are designed to alter bacteria population and their environment in the gastrointestinal tract in specific ways to treat and prevent serious health conditions.

Website:

www.mbiome.com

Formerly Known As

NuMe Health

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1316 Jefferson Avenue New Orleans, LA 70115United States +1 (609) 216-1203
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MicroBiome Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

MicroBiome Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MicroBiome Therapeutics Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abstraction VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BVM CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
John ChansariAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
New Orleans BioInnovation CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
NO/LA Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Abstraction Ventures Venture Capital
BVM Capital Venture Capital
John Chansari Angel (individual)
New Orleans BioInnovation Center Accelerator/Incubator
NO/LA Angel Network Angel Group

MicroBiome Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Heiman Ph.DVice President, Research & Chief Scientific Officer
Dale Pfost Ph.DBoard Member & Co-Founder
Gregory KadingConsulting Chief Financial Officer
Mark Heiman Ph.D Vice President, Research & Chief Scientific Officer
Dale Pfost Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder
Gregory Kading Consulting Chief Financial Officer

MicroBiome Therapeutics Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dale Pfost Ph.DSelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Donald MarvinSelfBoard Member000 0000
John BalkcomMicroBiome TherapeuticsBoard Observer000 0000
John Elstrott Jr.MicroBiome TherapeuticsChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Paul Cordes JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dale Pfost Ph.D Board Member & Co-Founder Self
Donald Marvin Board Member Self
John Balkcom Board Observer MicroBiome Therapeutics
John Elstrott Jr. Chairman & Co-Founder MicroBiome Therapeutics
Paul Cordes JD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook