Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MightyText

Description

Provider of a software that enables sending and receiving of text messages and phone calls. The company's application allows users to store photos and videos taken from phone to computer or tablet.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$150k

Latest Deal Amount

$900k

Total Amount Raised

30

Investors

Description

Provider of a software that enables sending and receiving of text messages and phone calls. The company's application allows users to store photos and videos taken from phone to computer or tablet.

Website:

www.mightytext.net

Formerly Known As

Texty

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

San Francisco San Francisco, CA United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MightyText's full profile, request a free trial.

MightyText Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MightyText Investors (30)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Aayush PhumbhraAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Base VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Christine TsaiAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Aayush Phumbhra Angel (individual)
Base Ventures Venture Capital
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Christine Tsai Angel (individual)

MightyText Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Maneesh AroraCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Amit SanganiCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Maneesh Arora Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Amit Sangani Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Request full access to PitchBook