Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mimoni

Description

Provider of mass-market lending services for the unbanked in Latin America. The company grants loans sourced entirely online and are scored using an automated, data-driven lending model.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$13.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$22M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mass-market lending services for the unbanked in Latin America. The company grants loans sourced entirely online and are scored using an automated, data-driven lending model.

Website:

www.mimoni.com

Formerly Known As

Finestrella, Micel

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software
Consumer Finance

Primary Office

Thiers 251, Piso 7 Col. Nueva Anzures Miguel Hidalgo, 11590Mexico +52 (01)55 5003 5082
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mimoni's full profile, request a free trial.

Mimoni Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Mimoni Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bay PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IgniaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Omidyar NetworkNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Storm VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bay Partners Venture Capital
Ignia Venture Capital
Omidyar Network Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Storm Ventures Venture Capital

Mimoni Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gabriel ManjarrezCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alejandro TapiaCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Pedro ZayasCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Constantino MaderoVice President, Marketing & Co-Founder
Gabriel Manjarrez Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alejandro Tapia Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Pedro Zayas Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Constantino Madero Vice President, Marketing & Co-Founder

Mimoni Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Álvaro ArreguiIgniaCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Jan LeemanMimoniBoard Member000 0000
Álvaro Arregui Co-Founder & Managing Partner Ignia
Jan Leeman Board Member Mimoni
Request full access to PitchBook