Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MIRACL

Description

Developer of SaaS-based information security infrastructure and encryption software designed to secure people, applications and things needed to run a digital business. The company's encryption based software offers simple and secure cloud-ready cryptographic products, technologies and services that only requires access to the users email account, enabling enterprises to protect their employees, clients and technology with strong multi-factor authentication with no more data breaches.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Accelerator/Inc

Latest Deal Type

$25.2M

Total Amount Raised

7

Investors

Description

Developer of SaaS-based information security infrastructure and encryption software designed to secure people, applications and things needed to run a digital business. The company's encryption based software offers simple and secure cloud-ready cryptographic products, technologies and services that only requires access to the users email account, enabling enterprises to protect their employees, clients and technology with strong multi-factor authentication with no more data breaches.

Website:

www.miracl.com

Formerly Known As

CertiVox

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

81 Rivington Street London EC2A 3AYEngland +44 (0)20 3389 8190
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MIRACL's full profile, request a free trial.

MIRACL Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MIRACL Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MIRACL Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Boundary CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
NTT Docomo VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Octopus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Paladin Capital GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Pentech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boundary Capital Venture Capital
NTT Docomo Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Octopus Ventures Venture Capital
Paladin Capital Group Venture Capital
Pentech Ventures Venture Capital

MIRACL Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian SpectorCo-Founder, Advisor, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James HarlandChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Patrick HiltChief Technology Officer
Peter ScanlonChief Marketing Officer
Michael Scott Ph.DChief Cryptographer
Brian Spector Co-Founder, Advisor, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Harland Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Patrick Hilt Chief Technology Officer
Peter Scanlon Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Scott Ph.D Chief Cryptographer

MIRACL Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian SpectorMIRACLCo-Founder, Advisor, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Christopher GilbertSelfChairman of Board of Advisors000 0000
Christopher WadeOctopus InvestmentsBoard Member & Director000 0000
Sandy McKinnon Ph.DPentech VenturesPartner000 0000
Simon AndrewsOctopus InvestmentsBoard Member000 0000
Brian Spector Co-Founder, Advisor, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MIRACL
Christopher Gilbert Chairman of Board of Advisors Self
Christopher Wade Board Member & Director Octopus Investments
Sandy McKinnon Ph.D Partner Pentech Ventures
Simon Andrews Board Member Octopus Investments
Request full access to PitchBook