Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MiRagen Therapeutics

Description

Developer of innovative microRNA-targeting therapies to improve human health. The company's microRNA development platform identifies and selects the best microRNA targets with the highest therapeutic potential, to apply best-in-class chemistries to create the safest and most effective compounds and to build innovative approaches that will accelerate these discoveries to the clinic.

2007

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

PIPE

Latest Deal Type

$40.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$112M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of innovative microRNA-targeting therapies to improve human health. The company's microRNA development platform identifies and selects the best microRNA targets with the highest therapeutic potential, to apply best-in-class chemistries to create the safest and most effective compounds and to build innovative approaches that will accelerate these discoveries to the clinic.

Website:

www.miragentherapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

358th Shelf

Ownership Status

Publicly held

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

6200 Lookout Road Suite 100 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (303) 531-5952
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MiRagen Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

MiRagen Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MiRagen Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MiRagen Therapeutics Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amgen VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arca BiopharmaVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boulder VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Brace Pharma CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Arca Biopharma VC-Backed Company
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital
Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital

MiRagen Therapeutics Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William Marshall Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jason LeveroneChief Financial Officer
Adam LevyChief Business Officer
Marvin Caruthers Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
Christopher MorlChief Operating Officer
William Marshall Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jason Leverone Chief Financial Officer
Adam Levy Chief Business Officer
Marvin Caruthers Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Christopher Morl Chief Operating Officer

MiRagen Therapeutics Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bruce Booth Ph.DSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
John CreecyRemeditex VenturesChief Executive Officer & Director000 0000
Joshua Resnick MDMRL VenturesPresident000 0000
Kyle LefkoffBoulder VenturesFounder & General Partner000 0000
Marvin Caruthers Ph.DMiRagen TherapeuticsCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Bruce Booth Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman Self
John Creecy Chief Executive Officer & Director Remeditex Ventures
Joshua Resnick MD President MRL Ventures
Kyle Lefkoff Founder & General Partner Boulder Ventures
Marvin Caruthers Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member MiRagen Therapeutics
Request full access to PitchBook