Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mobicom

Description

Designer, developer and marketer of mobile terminal products. The company provides marketing communications and interactive mobile marketing technology. It supplies 2.5G and 3G mobile terminal products for global markets, specializing in GSM/GPRS handsets with small form factors and advanced features, PCMCIA cards and wireless modules.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Designer, developer and marketer of mobile terminal products. The company provides marketing communications and interactive mobile marketing technology. It supplies 2.5G and 3G mobile terminal products for global markets, specializing in GSM/GPRS handsets with small form factors and advanced features, PCMCIA cards and wireless modules.

Formerly Known As

ET Voila European Cafes

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Other Industries

Connectivity Products

Primary Office

960 Holmdel Road Holmdel, NJ 07733United States +1 (732) 772-2200
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mobicom's full profile, request a free trial.

    Mobicom Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Mobicom Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Mobicom Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

    Mobicom Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    William GibsonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Charlie PaiChief Financial Officer & Board Member
    William Gibson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Charlie Pai Chief Financial Officer & Board Member

    Mobicom Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Charlie PaiMobicomChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Hongchen ZhuSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Qiu YongheSelfBoard Member000 0000
    William GibsonMobicomChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Yong JiangSelfChairman of the Board of Directors000 0000
    Charlie Pai Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Mobicom
    Hongchen Zhu Board Member Self
    Qiu Yonghe Board Member Self
    William Gibson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Mobicom
    Yong Jiang Chairman of the Board of Directors Self
    Request full access to PitchBook