Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

mobiDEOS

Description

Developer of cell phone video applications. The company provides carriers and mobile portals that offer mobile cartoons, video images, and video greetings. The company also offers content delivery system and end-to-end service to deliver personalized ondemand content to the mobile devices.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$500k

Latest Deal Amount

$500k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cell phone video applications. The company provides carriers and mobile portals that offer mobile cartoons, video images, and video greetings. The company also offers content delivery system and end-to-end service to deliver personalized ondemand content to the mobile devices.

Website:

www.mobideos.com

Formerly Known As

Hansa Technology

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software

Primary Office

20 South Santa Cruz Avenue Suite 300 Los Gatos, CA 95030United States +1 (408) 716-8347
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore mobiDEOS's full profile, request a free trial.

mobiDEOS Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

mobiDEOS Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Band of AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Band of Angels Venture Capital

mobiDEOS Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sri PalasamudramChief Executive Officer
Pravat MishraPresident
Naresh ShankerAdvisor
Stephen CerconeAdvisor
Ted BarronAdvisor
Sri Palasamudram Chief Executive Officer
Pravat Mishra President
Naresh Shanker Advisor
Stephen Cercone Advisor
Ted Barron Advisor
Request full access to PitchBook