Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Moda Operandi

Description

Provider of an online retail shop for women's apparel and accessories. The company's online shopping site allows users to preorder ready-to-wear clothes, shoes, accessories, handbags and jewelry.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$60.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$140M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online retail shop for women's apparel and accessories. The company's online shopping site allows users to preorder ready-to-wear clothes, shoes, accessories, handbags and jewelry.

Website:

www.modaoperandi.com

Formerly Known As

Trunk Show

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Clothing
Accessories

Primary Office

315 Hudson Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10013United States +1 (800) 707-9898
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moda Operandi's full profile, request a free trial.

Moda Operandi Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Moda Operandi Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Moda Operandi Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
2020 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advance.netCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advance Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Carmen BusquetsAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Fidelity InvestmentsMutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
2020 Ventures Venture Capital
Advance.net Corporate Venture Capital
Advance Venture Partners Venture Capital
Carmen Busquets Angel (individual)
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund

Moda Operandi Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Deborah NicodemusChief Executive Officer
Hordur HafsteinssonChief Financial Officer
Keiron McCammonChief Technology Officer
Evelyn KimChief Marketing Officer
Katie UnderhillDirector & Manager of Marketing
Deborah Nicodemus Chief Executive Officer
Hordur Hafsteinsson Chief Financial Officer
Keiron McCammon Chief Technology Officer
Evelyn Kim Chief Marketing Officer
Katie Underhill Director & Manager of Marketing

Moda Operandi Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Thanasis DelistathisNAV.VCCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Tony FlorenceNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner, New York000 0000
Thanasis Delistathis Co-Founder & Managing Partner NAV.VC
Tony Florence General Partner, New York New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook