Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mojo Networks

Description

Provider of cloud powered Wi Fi services designed to revolutionize WiFi through the power of the cloud and open standards. The company's cloud powered Wi Fi services and security networks provide wireless intrusion prevention, WLAN-management services, multiple-device protection and secure guest WiFi that eliminates the need for manual diagnosis, does root cause analysis in seconds, reducing time for a network admin and enabling WiFi users to experience a pristine and uninterrupted Wi Fi sessions.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$78.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud powered Wi Fi services designed to revolutionize WiFi through the power of the cloud and open standards. The company's cloud powered Wi Fi services and security networks provide wireless intrusion prevention, WLAN-management services, multiple-device protection and secure guest WiFi that eliminates the need for manual diagnosis, does root cause analysis in seconds, reducing time for a network admin and enabling WiFi users to experience a pristine and uninterrupted Wi Fi sessions.

Website:

www.mojonetworks.com

Formerly Known As

Wibhu Technologies, AirTight Networks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Service Providers

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

339 North Bernardo Avenue Suite 200 Mountain View, CA 94043United States +1 (650) 961-1111
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mojo Networks's full profile, request a free trial.

Mojo Networks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Mojo Networks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Mojo Networks Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alpha TechnologiesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Blueprint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cipio PartnersSecondary BuyerMinority000 0000000 0000
Granite VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Morgan Stanley InfrastructurePE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Alpha Technologies Corporation
Blueprint Ventures Venture Capital
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer
Granite Ventures Venture Capital
Morgan Stanley Infrastructure PE/Buyout

Mojo Networks Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rick WilmerChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kiran DeshpandeCo-Founder & President, Sales and Business Development for India
Michael AnthoferChief Financial Officer
Pravin BhagwatCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Steve ChoiManaging Director, Asia-Pacific Sales
Rick Wilmer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kiran Deshpande Co-Founder & President, Sales and Business Development for India
Michael Anthofer Chief Financial Officer
Pravin Bhagwat Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Steve Choi Managing Director, Asia-Pacific Sales

Mojo Networks Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alberto YépezTrident CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Andrew KauSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eric ZimitsGranite VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Faysal SohailPresidio PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Marius HaasSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alberto Yépez Managing Director Trident Capital
Andrew Kau Board Member Self
Eric Zimits Managing Director Granite Ventures
Faysal Sohail Managing Director Presidio Partners
Marius Haas Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook