Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Momentum Healthware

Description

Developer of seamless information technology software for the healthcare industry. The company also provides implementation and support services. Its applications include electronic health records, assessments, registrations, clinical portals, dietary, pharmacy, real-time location, billing, financials, and human resources. The company serves hospitals, long term care facilities, and the home care sector in Canada, as well as long term care organizations in the United States.

1995

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

V. Loan

Latest Deal Type

$1.76M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.51M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of seamless information technology software for the healthcare industry. The company also provides implementation and support services. Its applications include electronic health records, assessments, registrations, clinical portals, dietary, pharmacy, real-time location, billing, financials, and human resources. The company serves hospitals, long term care facilities, and the home care sector in Canada, as well as long term care organizations in the United States.

Website:

www.momentumhealthware.com

Formerly Known As

Momentum Health Information Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Records Systems

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

308-131 Provencher Boulevard Winnipeg, Manitoba R2H 0G2Canada +1 (204) 231-3836
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Momentum Healthware's full profile, request a free trial.

Momentum Healthware Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Momentum Healthware Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
MMV Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MMV Capital Partners Venture Capital

Momentum Healthware Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Glenn TinklerPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Rod KaminsVice President, Sales & President
Matthew MullinsChief Financial Officer & General Manager, US Operations
Michael GiffordChief Technology Officer
Giles ThompsonVice President, Operations & Director, Project Management
Glenn Tinkler President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Rod Kamins Vice President, Sales & President
Matthew Mullins Chief Financial Officer & General Manager, US Operations
Michael Gifford Chief Technology Officer
Giles Thompson Vice President, Operations & Director, Project Management

Momentum Healthware Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bruce PennerMomentum HealthwareBoard Member000 0000
Jock TooleySelfBoard Member000 0000
Raymond LafondSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bruce Penner Board Member Momentum Healthware
Jock Tooley Board Member Self
Raymond Lafond Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook