Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MongoDB

Description

Provider of an open source database system. The company operates a No-SQL database designed for large-scale grid deployments that allows companies to more easily manage and store data.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$312M

Total Amount Raised

20

Investors

Description

Provider of an open source database system. The company operates a No-SQL database designed for large-scale grid deployments that allows companies to more easily manage and store data.

Website:

www.mongodb.com

Formerly Known As

10gen

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

229 West 43rd Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10036United States +1 (866) 237-8815
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MongoDB's full profile, request a free trial.

MongoDB Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MongoDB Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MongoDB Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Altimeter Capital ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
BlackRockAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
EMC VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fidelity InvestmentsMutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Altimeter Capital Management Asset Manager
BlackRock Asset Manager
EMC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital

MongoDB Executive Team (31)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dev IttycheriaPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael GordonChief Financial Officer
Eliot HorowitzCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Paul Pedersen Ph.DDeputy Chief Technology Officer
Meagen EisenbergChief Marketing Officer
Dev Ittycheria President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Gordon Chief Financial Officer
Eliot Horowitz Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Paul Pedersen Ph.D Deputy Chief Technology Officer
Meagen Eisenberg Chief Marketing Officer

MongoDB Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles HazardFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Eliot HorowitzMongoDBCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Hope CochranSelfBoard Member000 0000
John McMahonMongoDBBoard Member000 0000
Kevin RyanSelfChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Charles Hazard General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Eliot Horowitz Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member MongoDB
Hope Cochran Board Member Self
John McMahon Board Member MongoDB
Kevin Ryan Chairman & Co-Founder Self
Request full access to PitchBook